Association of Alumnae Annual Awards

print

Association of Alumnae Awards

  • Father's Trophy (Student-Athletes)
  • Continuing Education Award (School of Liberal & Professional Studies)
  • Rosemary D. Mazzatenta Scholars Award (Undergraduate Research)
  • Robert J. Alig Senior Award (Penn Alumni Student Society)
  • Other Honors

Fathers' Trophy

The Fathers' Trophy was created in 1945 by a group of fathers of Penn women students as a companion award to the Class of 1915 male scholar/athlete award. It honors annually a senior woman scholar/athlete.

Recipients:

2016 - Jenna Hebert, C'16 - Rowing
2015 - Agustina Eskanazi, C'15, GED' 16 - Tennis
2015 - Meghan Markham, C'15 - Lacrosse
2014 - Alyssa F. Baron, C'14 - Basketball
2013 - Leslie Kovach, C'13 - Track
2012 - Paige Madison, Nu'12 - Track
2011 - Megan Tryon, C'10 - Volleyball

2010 - Emma Spiro, C'10 - Lacrosse
2009 - Natalie Capuano, C'09 - Soccer
2008 - Jesse Lea Carlin, C'08 - Track
2007 - Elizabeth Schlossberg, C'07 - Field Hockey
2006 - Emily Petkun, C'06 - Gymnastics
2005 - Katy Cross, C'05 - Soccer
2004 - Elisabeth Kwak-Hefferan, C'04 - Volleyball
2003 - Runa Reta, C'03 - Squash
2001 - Jodie Antypas, C'02 - Volleyball
2001 - Diana Caramanico, W'01 - Basketball
2000 - Katie Patrick, W'00 - Squash
1999 - Jessica Di Mauro, C'99, G'00 - Squash
1998 - Kathleen Gunn - Gymnastics
1997 - Angela Jimenez, C'97 - Cross Country/Track
1996 - Heather D. Glick, C'96 - Volleyball
1995 - Shelly Bowers - Basketball
1994 - Anne M. Gaeta, C'94 - Fencing
1993 - Britt Anderson, C'93 - Track
1992 - Christine Lundy, C'92, V'96 - Track
1991 - Kirsten Brendel, C'91 - Basketball


Continuing Education Award


This award is presented annually to an outstanding graduating senior in the Continuing Education Program at the School of Liberal & Professional Studies (formerly the College of General Studies). It honors the winner for her fine academic achievements and her high level of commitment to her studies while continuing with other important obligations and responsibilities in her life.

Recipients:

2016 - Aida Rodriguez, LPS'16
2015 - Anna Carapellotti, LPS'15
2014 - Theresa Feo, LPS'14
2013 -  Brenna McGinnis, LPS'13
2012 - Maura A. Collinsgru, LPS'12

2011 - Valerie Frankel, LPS'10
2010 - Anne Marie Meehan, LPS'09
2009 - Magrielle Eisen, SPP'07, LPS'09
2008 - Julie Diana Hench, CGS'08
2007 - Rhona Candeloro, CGS'07
2006 - Annemarie Bellshot, CGS'06
2005 - Molly Cronlund, CGS'05
2004 - Victoria Lee Murdock, CGS'04, CGS'07
2003 - Laura Whitton, CGS'03
2001 - Debra Olsen, CGS'02
2001 - Alyc Marie Helms, CGS'01
2000 - Dana Greenberg
1999 - Patricia A. Stallone, CGS'99
1998 - Eileen Radetich, CGS'98, CGS'05
1997 - Sharon Sidorick, CGS'97, CGS'01
1996 - Edith Courtney Paige
1995 - Elizabeth Odille Wolf, CGS'95
1994 - Marion R. Colby, CGS'94
1993 - Mary Christina Boas Hayes, CGS'93
1992 - Olivia Sheridan, CGS'92
1991 - Maryellen Sykes, CGS'91

Rosemary D. Mazzatenta Scholars Award

In 1995, the Association of Alumnae established a Scholars Award in the School of Arts and Sciences to be given annually to one or more women students, in the sophomore or junior class, in recognition of academic achievement and demonstrated service to country, community, and family. This monetary award, renamed the Rosemary D. Mazzatenta Scholars Award, is to be used by the recipient(s) for expenses incurred for a scholarly purpose related to her education.

Recipients:

2016 - Mary Peyton Sanford, C'17
2016 - Maria Zafiu, W'17
2016 - Antoinette Zoumanigui, C'17

2015 - Courtney Bliler, C'16
2015 - Catherine Darin, C'16
2015 - Hannah Morse, C'16

2014 - Joyce Kim, C'15
2014 - Iris Zhang, C'16

2013 - Christina Economy, C'14
2013 - Yessenia Gutierrez, C'14
2013 - Monica Purmalek, C'14

2012 - Autumn Patterson, C’13
2012 -
Carthi Mannikarottu, C’14

2011 - Kathryn McCabe, C’12
2011 - Renee McDougall, C’12

2010 - Diane Dao, C'11
2010 - Elana Lev, C'11

2009 - Sarah J. Brown, W'11, C'11
2009 - Melissa Gradilla, C'11

2008 - Lindsay Eierman, W'10, C'10
2008 - Mary Riddle, C'09
2008 - Elena Stein, C'10

2007 - Rachel Conrad,C'08

2006 - Giselle Aris, C'07
2006 - Rachel-Xiaolu Han, C'08
2006 - Megan Peppel, C'07

2005 - Nataliya Biskup, C'06
2005 - Kate Wallis, C'07

2004 - Alison Silber, C'05
2004 - Karina M. Totah, C'05

2003 - Carol Chyau, C'04, W'04
2003 - Veronica Lara, C'04

2002 - Zoya Bozhko, C'04
2002 - Nicole Lovelock, C'03

2001 - Miriam Ackerman, C'02
2001 - Melissa Torres, C'02

2000 - Rachel Sherman, C'02
2000 - Katharine R. Welch, C'02

1999 - Elizabeth Norris, C'00
1999 - Carolyn Silverman, C'99
1999 - Tara Dawson Mcguiness, C'00

1998 - Jennifer Kavran, C'99
1998 - Priya Pujara, C'99

1997 - Collette M. Bowers, C'98
1997 - Sarah Federman, C'98
1997 - Ilene Wong, C'98

1996 - Katharine K. Leeson, C'97
1996 - Karen E. O'Brien, C'97
1996 - Shanika Samarasinghe, C'97

1995 - Sharna G. Goldseker, C'96


Robert J. Alig Senior Award

In 2007, this award was created by the Association of Alumnae in honor of Robert J. Alig, who served as Assistant Vice President of Alumni Relations from 2000 to 2007. Mr. Alig's unflagging support and commitment to the Association was invaluable and will forever be honored by this award.

The Association of Alumnae Robert J. Alig Senior Award recognizes a senior woman member of the Penn Alumni Student Society (PASS) who has demonstrated a commitment to serving Alumni Relations and is committed to strengthening the relationship between the University of Pennsylvania and its alumnae.

Recipients:

2016 - Amber Hamilton, C'16
2015 - Adisa Williams, C'15
2014 - Anna Maria (Mia) Garuccio, C'14
2013 - Ariela Cohen, C'13
2012 - Jennifer M. Gamarra, C'12
2011 - Brittany Wallis Bell, C'11 2010 - Jessica Shin, C'10
2009 - Samantha Kagan, C'09
2008 - Amber R. Woodward, C'08
2007 - Jennifer K. Royer, C'07, W'07


The Awards Committee of the Association of Alumnae, chaired by Binnie Donald, administers the above awards and also participates in nominating worthy candidates for the Distinguished Daughter of Pennsylvania medal, an annual award presented by the Governor of Pennsylvania. The awards committee welcomes suggestions for nominees for this award -- preferably, but not necessarily, a woman with a Penn connection. Nominations for awards are welcome at any time. To nominate someone or for more information, e-mail Binnie Donald at BinnieD22@aol.com.

Distinguished Daughters of Pennsylvania Recipients

nominated by the Association of Alumnae

2010 - Amy Gutmann
2005 - Jane Golden Heriza
2004 - Ana Pujols-McKee, M.D
2000 - Dr. Judith Rodin, CW'66
1995 - Susan Catherwood, Trustee
1994 - Claire M. Fagin, Hon'77, Hon'94
1993 - Elizabeth Kirk Rose, M'26
1990 - Jean Horton Berg, Ed'35, G'37

Other Honors

MCP/Gimbel Award (this award has been discontinued)
1995 - Ruth Wright Hayre, Ed'30, Gr'49, G'31, Hon'89 (deceased)

Association of Alumnae Board members who have received the
Alumni Award of Merit, the highest honor that the University can bestow upon its alumni:

2011
Mae Agnes Pasquariello, Ph.D., CW’53, GrD’85
1999
Sally Stull Jannetta, PT’57
1997
Didi Adshead Owens, CW’63
1993
Dorothy L. Maloney, ED’32, GED’37
1992
Barbara Russo Bravo, CW’68, GED’69
1991
Dr. Madeleine Q. Ewing, M’73, RES’77
1989
Fanchon Marks Apfel, OT’54
1987

Adele K. Schaeffer, CW’55

1985

Betty K. Small, CW’46

1984
Binnie Schuman Donald, ED’61
1983

Mildred L. Heimark, CW’39
1982
Dorothy H. Chaney, ED’27, G’36

1980
Sara S. Senior, CW’52

1979

Carol McC. Fitzgerald, CW’63

1977

Mary R. Dougherty, WEV’60

1976

Erika Rossman Behrend, CW’55, G’73
Helena M. Grandy, CW’53

1975

Rosemary D. Mazzatenta, ED’53, GED’56

1973

Margaret R. Mainwaring, ED’47, Hon’85

1971

Ione A. Strauss, CW’54

1969

Jean Lutz Berg, ED’35, G’37
1967
Violet E. Tobin, ED’31
1964

Rheva Ott Shryock, ED’19

1963

Dr. R. Jean Brownlee, ED’34, Gr’42, Hon’86

1959

Ruth Weir Miller, ED’25, GED’47

1958

Ruth Branning Molloy, ED’30

1950
Dr. Althea Kratz Hottel, ED’29, Gr’40, Hon’59
1949

Dr. L. Ruth Murray Klein, ED’31, Gr’43